Home

General Information
Registration
Program Schedule
Accommodation
Call for Papers
Call for Workshops
Call for Tutorials
Call for Doctoral Forum
Accepted Papers & Keynotes
Conference Committee
About New Zealand

Sponsored By

 





 
 

13th August (Friday)

Session 25 - 28
Machine Learning (Part 1)
Neural Networks
Agent Technology (Part 3)
Natural Language Processing (Part 2)


Poster Session Part 2


Session 29- 32

Machine Learning (Part 2)
Fuzzy Logic
Robotics
Speech Understanding and Interaction


09:15
|
10:45

Keynote Speech  [Room A]

Chair: Chenqi Zhang

Carles Sierra
Electronics Institutions: A Methodology of Multi-agent Systems Development

10:15
|
10:30

Morning Break

10:30
|
12:00

Session 25 [Room A]

Machine Learning (Part 1)
Chair: Sukree Sinthupinyo

Extended Nearest Feature Line Classifier
Yonglei Zhou, Changshui Zhang, Jingchun Wang

Sifting the Margin? An Iterative Empirical Classification Scheme
Dan Vance, Anca Ralescu
Accelerating Linear Causal Model discovery using Hoeffding Bounds
Gang Li, Honghua Dai, Yiqing Tu, Tarkan Kurt

10:30
|
12:00

Session 26 [Room B]

Neural Networks
Chair: Jeng Shyang Pan

Elman’s Recurrent Neural Networks using Resilient Back Propagation for Harmonic Detection
Fevzullah Temurtas, Rustu Gunturkun, Nejat Yumusak, Hasan Temurtas,
Osman Cerezci
Neural Based Steganography
V. Kavitha, K.S. Easwarakumar
Neural Network Combines with a Rotational Invariant Feature Set in Texture Classification
Yongping Zhang, Ruili Wang

10:30
|
12:00

Session 27 [Room C]

Agent Technology (Part 3)
Chair: Longbing Cao

Determination of Usenet News Groups by Fuzzy Inference and Kohonen Network
Jong-Wan Kim, Hee-Jae Kim, Sin-Jae Kang, Byeong Man Kim
Using Context to Solve the Correspondence Problem in Simultaneous Localisation and Mapping
Margaret E. Jefferies, Wenrong Weng, Jesse T. Baker, Michael Mayo

Knowledge-based Interactive Robot: System Architecture and Dialogue Manager
Pattara Kiatisevi, Vuthichai Ampornaramveth, Haruki Ueno

10:30
|
12:00

Session 28 [Room D]

Natural Language Processing (Part 2)
Chair: Wayne Wobcke

Multi-agent human-machine dialogue: Issues in dialogue management and referring expression semantics
Alistair Knott, Ian Bayard, Peter Vlugter
Coherent Arrangement of Sentences Extracted from Multiple Newspaper Articles
Naoaki Okazaki, Yutaka Matsuo, Mitsuru Ishizuka
Improvement of language models using dual-source backoff
Sehyeong Cho

12:00
|
12:30

Poster Session (Part 2)

12:30
|
13:30

Lunch Break

13:30
|
15:00

Session 29 [Room A]

Machine Learning (Part 2)
Chair: Carles Sierra

Polynomial Time Inductive Inference of Ordered Tree Languages with Height-Constrained Variables from Positive Data
Yusuke Suzuki, Takayoshi Shoudai, Satoshi Matsumot, Tetsuhiro Miyahara

Fast incremental learning of linear model trees
Duncan Potts
A Modified Incremental Principal Component Analysis for On-line Learning of Feature Space and Classifier
Seiichi Ozawa, Shaoning Pang, Nikola Kasabov

13:30
|
15:00

Session 30 [Room B]

Fuzzy Logic
Chair: Ruili Wang

What Concrete Things Does Fuzzy Propositional Logic Describe?
Paul Snow
A Framework for Fuzzy Rule-based Cognitive Maps
M. Shamim Khan, Sebastian W. Khor
Discontinuity Enhancement Using Fuzziness in DCT Blocks
TaeYong Kim, Jong Soo Choi

13:30
|
15:00

Session 31 [Room C]

Robotics
Chair: Margaret Jefferies

Complete coverage by mobile robots using slice decomposition based on natural landmarks
Sylvia Wong, Bruce A MacDonald
Shape Matching for Robot Mapping
Diedrich Wolter, Longin J. Latecki
Covisibility-based Map Learning Method for Mobile Robots
Takehisa Yairi

13:30
|
15:00

Session 32 [Room D]

Speech Understanding and Interaction
Chair:
Ute Loerch

Speaker Identification Based on Log Area Ratio and Gaussian Mixture Models
in Narrow-Band Speech
David Chow, Waleed H. Abdulla
Automatic Sound-Imitation Word Recognition from Environmental Sounds
focusing on Ambiguity Problem in Determining Phonemes
Kazushi Ishihara, Tomohiro Nakatani, Tetsuya Ogata, Hiroshi G. Okuno
Statistical Pitch Conversion Approaches Based on Korean Accentual Phrases
Jong Kuk Kim, Ki Young Lee, Myung Jin Bae

15:00
|
15:15

Afternoon Break

15:15
|
17:30

Mission Bay/Domain

BACK --- HOME --- NEXT



     
   
© 2003-2004 PRICAI. All rights reserved.
Site designed by Jaytech. Site updated by
     
Home Sitemap