Home

General Information
Registration
Program Schedule
Accommodation
Call for Papers
Call for Workshops
Call for Tutorials
Call for Doctoral Forum
Accepted Papers & Keynotes
Conference Committee
About New Zealand

Sponsored By

 





 
 


12th August (Thursday)

Session 13 - 16
Planning
Evolutionary computing ( Part1)
Information Retrieval
Image Processing (Part 3)


Poster Session Part 1


Session 17 - 20

Constraint Satisfaction Problems (Part 1)
Evolutionary computing (Part 2)
Agent Technology (Part 1)
Image Processing(Part 4)

Session 21 - 24

Constraint Satisfaction Problems (Part 2)
Evolutionary computing (Part 3)
Agent Technology (Part 2)
Natural Language Processing ( Part 1)

09:15
|
10:45

Keynote Speech  [Room A]

Chair: Hans Guesgen

Dr Mehan Sahami
Artificial Intelligence Challenges in Web Information Retrieval

10:15
|
10:30

Morning Break

10:30
|
12:00

Session 13 [Room A]

Planning
Chair:Mike Barley

Indexing Approach for Delivery Demands with Time Constraints
Naoto Mukai, Jun Feng, Toyohide Watanabe
An Hierarchical Terrain Representation for Approximately Shortest Paths
David Mould, Michael Horsch
MSIP: Agents Embodying a Category-based Learning Process for the ITS Tutor to Self-improve Its Instructional Plans
Roberto S. Legaspi, Raymund Sison, Masayuki Numao

10:30
|
12:00

Session 14 [Room B]

Evolutionary computing ( Part1)
Chair: Jeng Shyang Pan

Species Splitting and Merging for Efficient Search in Coevolutionary Algorithm
Myung Won Kim, Joung Woo Ryu
Exploiting Unexpressed Genes for Solving Large-Scaled Maximal Covering Problems
Taejin Park, Kwang Ryel Ryu
Combination Extension Matrix and Integer programming for optimal concept Learning
Xiaoshu Hang, Honghua Dai

10:30
|
12:00

Session 15 [Room C]

Information Retrieval
Chair: Kyongho Min

Association-rule Based Information Source Selection
Hui Yang, Minjie Zhang

Distributional Character Clustering for Chinese Text Categorization
Xuezhong Zhou, Zhaohui Wu

Approximately Repetitive Structure Detection for Wrapper Induction
Xiaoying Gao, Peter Andreae, Richard Collins

10:30
|
12:00

Session 16 [Room D]

Image Processing (Part 3)
Chair: Jesse Jin

Unsupervised multiscale image segmentation using wavelet domain hidden
Markov tree
Xu Qing, Yang Jie, Ding Siyi, Zhou Yue

Adaptive model for foreground extraction in adverse lighting conditions
Stewart Greenhill, Svetha Venkatesh, Geoff West
Improvement of Binarization Method Using a Water Flow Model for Document
Images with Complex Backgrounds
Hyun-Hwa Oh, Sung-Il Chien

12:00
|
13:00

Poster Session (Part 1)

13:00
|
14:00

Lunch Break

14:00
|
15:30

Session 17 [Room A]

Constraint Satisfaction Problems (Part 1)
Chair: Mitsuru Ishizuka

Circuit Consistencies
Abdellah Idrissi, Ahlem Ben Hassine

Solving Over-constrained Temporal Reasoning Problems using Local Search
Matthew Beaumont, John Thornton, Abdul Sattar, Michael Maher
Methods of Automatic Algorithm Generation
Stuart Bain, John Thornton, Abdul Sattar

14:00
|
15:30

Session 18 [Room B]

Evolutionary computing (Part 2)
Chair:Martin Purvis

HeurEAKA - a new approach for adapting GAs to the problem domain
J.P. Bekmann , A. Hoffmann

A modified integer-coding genetic algorithm for job shop scheduling problem
Chunguo Wu, Wei Xiang, Yanchun Liang, Heow Pueh Lee, Chunguang Zhou
Using evolutionary learning of behavior to find weaknesses in operating systems
Jörg Denzinger, Tim Williams

14:00
|
15:30

Session 19 [Room C]

Agent Technology (Part 1)
Chair: Zili Zhang

Model Theory for PRS-like Agents: Modelling Belief Update and Action Attempts
Wayne Wobcke

Towards Belief Revision Logic Based Adaptive and Persuasive Negotiation Agents
Raymond Y. K. Lau, Siu Y Chan
Agents and Web Services Supported Business Exception Management
Minhong Wang, Huaiqing Wang

14:00
|
15:30

Session 20 [Room D]

Image Processing(Part 4)
Chair: Geoff West

Learning and Integrating Semantics for Image Indexing
Joo-Hwee Lim, Jesse S. Jin

PDA-based Text Localization System Using Client/Server Architecture
Anjin Park, Keechul Jung
Vision technique for the recognition of billet characters in the steel plant
Jong-hak Lee, Sang-Gug Park, Soo-joong Kim

15:30
|
16:00

Afternoon Break

16:00
|
17:30

Session 21 [Room A]

Constraint Satisfaction Problems (Part 2)
Chair: HauiQing Wang

A Novel Heuristic to solve IA Network by Convex Approximation and weights
Adilakshmi . T, Arun K Pujari

Applying An Improved Heuristic Based Optimiser to Solve A Set of Challenging University Timetabling Problems: An Experience Report
Vincent Tam, Jack Ho, Alvin Kwan
Extending Unit Propagation Look-Ahead of DPLL Procedure
Anbulagan

16:00
|
17:30

Session 22 [Room B]

Evolutionary computing (Part 3)
Chair: Dickson Lukose

Creative 3D Designs using Interactive Genetic Algorithm with Structured Directed Graph
Hyeun-Jeong Min, Sung-Bae Cho

Spatiotemporal Parameter Adaptation in Genetic Algorithm-based Video Segmentation
Sin Kuk Kang, Eun Yi Kim, Hang Joon Kim
Object Detection and Removal using Genetic Algorithms
Eun Yi Kim, Keechul Jung

16:00
|
17:30

Session 23 [Room C]

Agent Technology (Part 2)
Chair: Hideyuki Nakashima

Multi-Agent Interaction Technology for Peer-to-Peer Computing in Electronic Trading Environments
Martin Purvis Mariusz Nowostawski, Stephen Cranefield, Marcos Oliveira

K2: Animated agents that understand speech commands and perform actions
Takenobu Tokunaga, Kotaro Funakoshi, Hozumi Tanaka
InCA: A Mobile Conversational Agent
Mohammed Waleed Kadous, Claude Sammut

16:00
|
17:30

Session 24 [Room D]

Natural Language Processing ( Part 1)
Chair: Ute Loerch

Medical Tagging with 98, Accuracy
Joachim Wermter, Udo Hahn
Pronominal Anaphora Resolution using a shallow meaning representation of sentences
Hilda Ho, Kyongho Min, Wai K. Yeap

19:45
|
24:00

PRICAI Kiwiana Dinner

BACK --- HOME --- NEXT

     
   
© 2003-2004 PRICAI. All rights reserved.
Site designed by Jaytech. Site updated by
     
Home Sitemap