Home

General Information
Registration
Program Schedule
Accommodation
Call for Papers
Call for Workshops
Call for Tutorials
Call for Doctoral Forum
Accepted Papers & Keynotes
Conference Committee
About New Zealand

Sponsored By

 





 
 


August 11 (Wednesday)

Session 1 - 4
Logic and Reasoning
Computational Learning (Part 1)
Data Mining
Bioinformatics


Session 5 - 8
Knowledge representation
Computational Learning (Part 2)
Classification and Cluster
Image Processing (Part 1)


Session 9 - 12
Intelligent systems
Bayesian Network
Case-based Reasoning
Image Processing (Part 2)

08:30
|
08:45

Opening Session  [Room A]

08:45
|
09:15

Opening PRICAI Conference Ceremony [Room A]

Opening Conference Ceremony

 

09:15
|
10:45

Keynote Speech  [Room A]

Chair:Wai Yeap

Prof Richard Lathrop
Biomedical Artificial Intelligence

10:45
|
11:00

Morning Break

11:00
|
13:00

Session 1 [Room A]

Logic and Reasoning
Chair:Sandip Sen

On the Intended Interpretations of Actions
Victor Jauregui, Maurice Pagnucco, Norman Foo
Temporal Linear Logic for Symbolic Agent Negotiation
Peep Küngas
Dealing with Inconsistent Secure messages
Qingfeng Chen, Shichao Zhang

Answer Set Computation based on a Minimal Model Generation Theorem Prover
Yasuyuki Shirai, Ryuzo Hasegawa

11:00
|
13:00

Session 2 [Room B]

Computational Learning (Part 1)
Chair:Hiroshi Motoda

An Evolutionary Approach to the Design of Cellular Automata Architecture for multiplication in Elliptic Curve Cryptosystems over Finite Fields
Jun-Cheol Jeon, Kee-Young Yoo

Probability Based Genetic Programming for Multiclass Object Classification
Will Smart, Mengjie Zhang
Design of Nearest Neighbor Classifiers Using an Intelligent Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithm
Jian-Hung Chen, Hung-Ming Chen, Shinn-Ying Ho
Elastic Learning Rate on Error Backpropagation of Online Update
Tae-Seung Lee, Ho-Jin Choi

11:00
|
13:00

Session 3 [Room C]

Data Mining
Chair:XiaoYing Gao

Is Minimum-Support Appropriate to Identifying Large Item sets?
Shichao Zhang, Li Liu, Jingli Lu
An Efficient Approach for Mining Periodic Sequential Access Patterns
Baoyao Zhou, Siu Cheung Hui, ACM Fong
A New Collaborative Recommender System Addressing three Problems
Byeong Man Kim, Qing Li, Jong-Wan Kim, Jinsoo Kim
A GA-based Fuzzy Decision Tree Approach For Corporate Bond Rating
Kyung-shik Shin, Hyun-jung Kim, Suhn-beom Kwon

11:00
|
13:00

Session 4 [Room D]

Bioinformatics
Chair: Arul Siromoney

Optimal Gene Selection for Cancer Classification with Partial Correlation and k-Nearest Neighbor Classifier
Si-Ho Yoo, Sung Bae Cho

Prediction of the Risk Types of Human Papillomaviruses by Support Vector Machines
Je-Gun Joung, Sirk June O, Byoung-Tak Zhang

Computational Methods for Identification of Human microRNA Precursors

Jin-Wu Nam, Wha-Jin Lee, Byoung-Tak Zhang

Multi-objective Evolutionary Probe Design based on Thermodynamic Criteria for HPV Detection

In-Hee Lee, Sun Kim, Byoung-Tak Zhang

13:00
|
14:00

Lunch Break

14:00
|
15:30

Session 5 [Room A]

Knowledge representation
Chair:Longbing Cao

What is a Qualitative Calculus? A General Framework
Gerard Ligozat, Jochen Renz

Qualitative Direction Calculi with Arbitrary Granularity

Jochen Renz, Debasis Mitra

Power of Brute-force Search in Strongly-typed Inductive Functional Programming Automation

Susumu Katayama

14:00
|
15:30

Session 6 [Room B]

Computational Learning (Part 2)
Chair:Qiang Yang

Learning Dynamics of Neural Networks with Singularity – Standard Gradient vs. Natural Gradient
Hyeyoung Park, Masato Inoue, Masato Okada

Feature selection for multi-class problems using support vector machines
Guo-Zheng Li, Jie Yang, Guo-Ping Liu, Li Xue
Beyond Learners’ Interest: Personalized Paper Recommendation Based on Their Pedagogical Features for an E-Learning System
Tiffany Ya Tang, Gordon McCalla

14:00
|
15:30

Session 7 [Room C]

Classification and Cluster
Chair: Chen Wang

Text Classification using Belief Augmented Frames
Colin Keng-Yan Tan
A Feature Selection for Text Categorization on Research Support System Papits
Tadachika Ozono, Toramatsu Shintani, Takayuki Ito, Tomoharu Hasegawa
Constrained Ant Colony Optimization for Data Clustering
Jeng-Shyang Pan, Shu-Chuan Chu, John F. Roddick, Che-Jen Su

14:00
|
15:30

Session 8 [Room D]

Image Processing (Part 1)
Chair:Richard Lathrop

Synergism in Color Image Segmentation
Yuzhong Wang, Jie Yang, Peng Ningsong
Face Recognition using Direct-Weighted LDA
Dake Zhou, Xin Yang
Face recognition using enhanced Fisher linear discriminant model with facial combined feature
Dake Zhou, Xin Yang

15:30
|
16:00

Afternoon Break

16:00
|
17:00

Session 9 [Room A]

Intelligent systems
Chair:Ian Watson

Invited Talk: Intelligent Systems in Financial Services: Some Practical Case Studies
Chen Wang
Ontology Services-Based Information Integration in Mining Telecom Business Intelligence
Longbing Cao, Chao Luo, Dan Luo, Li Liu

16:00
|
17:00

Session 10 [Room B]

Bayesian Network
Chair:Kazuhiro Kuwabara

An Anytime Algorithm for Interpreting Arguments
Sarah George, Ingrid Zukerman, Michael Niemann
Varieties of Causal Intervention
Kevin B. Korb, Lucas R. Hope, Ann E. Nicholson, Karl Axnick

16:00
|
17:00

Session 11 [Room C]

Case-based Reasoning
Chair: Dickson Lukose

A Kernel-based Case Retrieval Algorithm with Application to Bioinformatic
Yan Fu, Qiang Yang
Building a Case-Based Reasoner for Clinical Decision Support
Ian Watson, Anna V. Wills

16:00
|
17:00

Session 12 [Room D]

Image Processing (Part 2)
Chair: Geoff West

Gradient Vector Flow Snake with Embedded Edge Confidence
Yuzhong Wang, Jie Yang
Object Boundary Edge Selection for Human Body Tracking Using LOD Canny Edges
Tae-Yong Kim, Jihun Park, Seong-Whan Lee

17:00
|
17:45

Invited Talk [Room A]

Chair: Abdul Sattar

Dr S.C Wu From Franz. LISP
Lisp and SOA Web Services for Information Sharing and Knowledge Building

19:30
|
23:30

Small Group

Get-Together Dinner (PYO)

BACK --- HOME --- NEXT  

     
   
© 2003-2004 PRICAI. All rights reserved.
Site designed by Jaytech. Site updated by
     
Home Sitemap